Donate

This is how you can help

Data privacy statement

Protecting your data and privacy is very important to us. We are informing you, with these privacy statements, how we gather and process personal data. It is not a conclusive description. Other data privacy statements of ours regulate specific subject matter, as the case may be. “Personal data” means any details that relate to an identified or identifiable person.

We have implemented extensive technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your data. Our security procedures are reviewed regularly, and adapted to technological advancement.

 

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

Childhood Cancer Switzerland, Dornacherstrasse 154, CH-4053 Basle, is responsible for your personal data.

If you have concerns relating to data privacy, you may notify us of them at the following contact address:

 

Childhood Cancer Swizterland
Dornacherstrasse 154
CH-4053 Basle
Tel. +41 61 270 44 00 
info@kinderkrebs-schweiz.ch

 

Any references we may make, in this data privacy statement, to “we” or “us” are references to Childhood Cancer Switzerland. 

If you provide us with any personal data of any other individuals (e.g. family members), please ensure that said individuals are aware of the present data privacy statement, and only inform us of their personal data if you may do so and if said personal data is correct.

 

2. What personal data do we gather?

Essentially, within the scope of fulfilling our objectives and tasks under our Articles of Association, we gather and process the following personal details:

  • Your name and contact details (such as postal address, telephone number, e-mail address), information about your company, and other fundamental information;
  • Identification and background information (such as date of birth, nationality, any details on family and relating to your health, financial circumstances and bank account) about which you notify us;
  • Any other information of which we are notified for the purpose of your taking advantage of our range of services or events, and which are necessary for us to be able to implement said services on offer;
  • Any information which you transmit to us when subscribing to the newsletter (see Clause 10 below).
  • Any further information relating to you which you make available to us.

 

When visiting our website, data which may make it possible to identify you is temporarily gathered and processed: IP address, date and time of access, host name of the accessing PC, website from which the website is accessed, website that is accessed via the website, pages from our website viewed, data volume transmitted, information about the browser type and the version used, operating system. (In regard to the use of cookies and comparable technology, see Clause 11 below)

If you are making a donation via our website, we gather and process the following data: Contact details, e-mail address, amount donated, method of payment, any other payment information, date on which the donation is made, consent in regard to further information about us, as well as any comments.

When fund-raising (inclusive of private donations), we in particular gather and process address data, such as name, contact details, telephone number and e-mail address, as well as data on donation patterns, such as donation data, payment data, amount of the donation, date of the donation, purpose of the donation, any blocks on taking up contact, contact and donation history, creditworthiness and any remarks. In regard to the handling of your donation, the data processing of the respective bank is in line with its data privacy provisions.

If you apply for a job with us, we gather and process the information that you provide us with. This is only processed to the extent that it meets the eligibility requirements for the employment contract. Your information is not passed on to third parties, and is erased once the application procedure has been concluded, at the latest after three months, unless you have explicitly granted your consent for it to be kept for a longer period of time or a contract has been concluded between us and you.

 

3. How do we gather personal data?

We gather and record said information in contact with you, for example if you communicate with us, take part in one of the opportunities or events that we offer or make use of our services, or we obtain your information in the context of a donation. We also gather or create personal data within the scope of what we offer by way of advice or services, and if we obtain personal data from other sources in regard to the updating of the information received from you. In so far as is permitted, we also infer certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. the enforced payment collection register, Land Registers, the Commercial Register, the Press, the Internet) or from authorities, and obtain certain data about you from third parties (such as specialist offices, member and partner organisations or address dealers and databases).

 

4. For what purpose do we process personal data?

We in particular process personal data for the following purposes:

  • In order to communicate with you;
  • In order to provide our services within the scope of fulfilling our objectives and tasks under our Articles of Association, as well as our contractual obligations, in particular in order to provide you, data subjects and other contacts (incl. member and partner organisations, specialist offices, research institutes, donors) with the opportunities and services that we provide, to carry out the latter, and to improve them (including the provision of advice, after-care support, assistance and aid, answering general enquiries, conducting events), with the aid of personal data of third parties given to us by you or that we gather in the name of the data subjects or third parties;
  • In order to fulfil the purpose of our association, in particular through awareness raising and prevention campaigns (including publications using various channels [website and social media], preparing and despatching informative literature, tools for communication, conducting events and functions), public relations and press work;
  • In order to ensure the administration and further development in connection with providing you with our opportunities and services;
  • In order to ensure that donations and associated objectives (e.g. expressing thanks, donation receipts, recording of payments, checking account collections, etc.) (inclusive of corporate donations, donations for a particular purpose, fund-raising activities and donation services, handling bequests, etc.);
  • In order to engage in fund-raising efforts (including public and institutional fund-raising, private donations, bequests, etc.) and raise funds in order to fulfil our objectives and tasks under our Articles of Association (in particular generating donations and encouraging regular donations, sending out letters to donors, sending out mailings, telephone marketing, online fundraising, managing the donor database, street campaigns, events and functions, fund-raising activities, donation services, etc.) and to ensure marketing and advertising for the opportunities and services offered by us, including sending out invitations for events, sending out mailings, publications (also on social media channels), sending out newsletters and updates on our offers (unless you have objected to them, which you may do at any time);
  • In order to maintain, provide and improve our website, based on evaluating the use of it;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including the enforcement and defence of legal claims.

 

5. On what legal basis do we process personal data?

We process your personal data only:

  • In so far as is necessary in order to execute the agreement;
  • To preserve legitimate interests; or
  • Based on consent.

Should you have granted us consent to process your personal data for particular purposes (for example, when you subscribe to receive newsletters), we process your personal data within the scope of, and based on, said consent, in so far as we have no other legal basis and we need such. Any consent granted can be revoked at any time, which has no effect, however, on any data processing that has already been carried out.

 

6. How do we protect personal data?

We use various technical and organisational measures to protect your data from unauthorised access, illegitimate use, abuse, modification and damage.

 

7. How long do we store personal data?

Personal data is stored for as long as a statutory archival obligation exists. In addition, personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was gathered, and as long as a legitimate interest in said personal data exists, e.g. in order to implement or defend legal claims or for archival or IT security purposes. Should your personal data no longer be required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will, if possible, be destroyed or anonymised.

 

8. To whom can personal data be passed on?

We may pass on your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes, as described in the present data privacy statement, to the following trustworthy third parties:

·                Providers to whom we outsource certain support services (e.g. IT services, book-keeping, shipment services, a letter shop, a web service, telephone marketing), as well as our service providers (e.g. payment service providers when processing donations, providers in regard to the implementation and processing of donations via our website, such as, notably, RaiseNow AG, providers of function rooms, when carrying out functions);

  • Third parties whom we involve with your prior consent (e.g. partner and member organisations, specialist offices, other data subjects and survivors, etc.);
  • Third parties whom we contact for the purpose of fulfilling our objectives and tasks under our Articles of Association (e.g. for raising awareness and fund-raising) (only with the consent of the data subject);
  • Media and publicity, including visitors to the website and social media (only with the consent of the data subject).

In regard to the objectives outlined in the present data privacy statement, and in so far as it appears necessary, we may, if it is legally permissible, pass on personal data to courts, law enforcement agencies and other authorities. Personal data may also be passed on to third parties in so far as it is necessary in order to comply with legal or regulatory provisions, or we have received your consent.

In regard to the implementation and handling of donations via our website, we make use of the services of the company RaiseNow AG, Hardturmstrasse 101, 8005 Zurich. You can find further information regarding the data privacy policy of RaiseNow at https://www.raisenow.com/en-ch/saas-policy.

 

9. When is data transmitted abroad?

The above recipients can predominantly be found in Switzerland. We may, however, also transmit your personal data to foreign recipients, or service providers deployed by us in Europe and the USA, including those countries which do not provide a level of data privacy equivalent to that offered under Swiss law. We will only transmit data in that way if it is necessary for the fulfilment of an agreement with the data subject or an agreement that has been concluded in the interests of the latter, as well as in regard to the implementation and defence of legal claims, or if you have granted us your consent to the latter. If we transmit data to a country without appropriate statutory data privacy, we ensure an appropriate level of protection by means of corresponding agreements, or rely on the aforementioned statutory exceptional circumstances, as provided for by law.

 

10. Newsletter

We issue a regular newsletter. You can register for our newsletter on our website. Via the input mask to sign up for the newsletter, we gather the following data: E-mail address, form of address, name and organisation. In regard to the despatch of our newsletter, we process your data until such time as you revoke your consent (you can revoke your consent at any time). In regard to the subscription to and despatch of our newsletter, we use the services of Mailchimp, a marketing platform of the company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The Mailchimp server is located in the USA. That means that your data may be transferred to the USA and stored or processed there. Mailchimp, moreover, deploys third-party providers which process personal data on its behalf, in order to provide services for Mailchimp, and the servers of the latter may be located outside the EU and UK. For an appropriate level of protection, corresponding agreements (standard contractual clauses), as well as further obligations of Mailchimp (“Data Processing Addendum”), are deployed, accessible at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/ ).

We may partially - and in so far as permitted - also incorporate visible and invisible image elements into our newsletters, through the accessing of which, from our servers, we can ascertain whether, and when, you have opened the e-mail, so that, also here, we can measure, and better understand how you use our offers and can customise them to suit you. You can block this in your e-mail program, in so far as the default settings do not already do so.

By registering, you grant us your consent to process the data specified for the regular despatch of the newsletter to the e-mail address specified by you. In addition, you thereby consent to your details being transmitted to Mailchimp (in the USA) and to said above-mentioned technologies being deployed for the statistical evaluation of the usage pattern and the optimisation of the newsletter. We process your personal data for the newsletter based on said consent, in so far as we have no other legal basis and we need such. The consent granted may be revoked at any time.

 

11. We deploy cookies, Google Analytics and comparable technologies

When you use our website, cookies and comparable technologies with which your browser or device can be identified are stored on your PC. Cookies are small text files which can be stored on your hard drive allocated to the browser used by you, and through which certain information is provided to us. If you, for example, access this website again, we can recognise you in that way, even if we do not know who you are. Cookies are not able to execute any programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve the purpose of making the range of our online services more user-friendly and effective. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can, however, configure your browser setting in accordance with your wishes, and refuse, for instance, to accept any third-party cookies, or all cookies. We would like to point out that, in such cases, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

Also in the case of the newsletter and other marketing e-mails, we may partially, and - in so far as permitted - deploy visible and invisible image elements (see, in that respect, Clause 10 below).

Among other things, we deploy Google Analytics or comparable services on our websites. This is a service of third parties which may be located in any country on earth (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), with which we measure the use of the website (not on a basis that enables us to gather personal data) and can evaluate it. Permanent cookies are likewise deployed for this purpose, which the service provider places. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (and does also not store any IP addresses), may, however, trace your use of the website, combine said details with data from other websites that you have visited, and which can likewise be traced by the service provider, and use said findings for its own purposes (e.g. deploying targeted advertising). In so far as you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider actually knows you. Your personal data is then processed by the service provider, on its own responsibility, in accordance with its data privacy provisions. The service provider will also inform us how our respective website is used (no details about you personally).

We also deploy, on our websites, plug-ins of social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram. That is always apparent to you (typically via corresponding icons). We have configured these elements in such a way that they are routinely deactivated. Should you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can discern that you are on our website, and where, and may use this information for their own purposes. Your personal data is then processed on the responsibility of said operator, on its own responsibility, in accordance with its data privacy provisions. We do not receive any details about you from it.

 

12. Links to external websites

For external websites, which you can access via a link on our website, this data privacy statement does not apply. Kinderkrebs Schweiz does not monitor external websites, and does not accept any responsibility for how external websites place their own cookies or process personal data. Please inform yourself on the respective website about the data privacy statement and general conditions valid for said website.

 

13.  Is there any automated decision-making or profiling?

We do not personally use any fully automated decision-making with legal effect. For the purpose of targeted communication and fund-raising activities, as well as improving our offers and services in order to fulfil the objectives and tasks under our Articles of Association, we process your data in a partially automated manner, in order to evaluate certain individual aspects.

 

14. What rights do you have?

You have the following rights vis-à-vis us in regard to your personal data:

  • The right to information about your personal data stored with us, and how we process it;
  • the right to rectification or erasure;
  • the right to restriction of the processing;
  • the right to object to the processing:
  • to be handed over certain personal data for the purpose of its being transferred to another office (data portability);
  • the right to revocation of consent granted by you to certain data processing activities.

Should you consider that the processing of your personal data by us is unlawful, you also have the right to appeal to a competent regulatory authority. The competent data privacy authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Privacy and Publicity Officer (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

15. Which contact person can you get in touch with?

We would ask you to direct any questions and concerns that you may have by e-mail to: info@childhoodcancer.ch or by post to: Kinderkrebs Schweiz, Dornacherstrasse 154, CH-4053 Basle, Switzerland.

 

16. Amendments

We may adapt this data privacy statement at any time without giving prior notice. The respective current version published on our website shall apply.